If my late mom leased a car and thee’s 2 years left on lease but her assets were in Trust, can the lessor come after the successor trustees for payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my late mom leased a car and thee’s 2 years left on lease but her assets were in Trust, can the lessor come after the successor trustees for payment?

Her children were all named as successor trustees. Since she had no assets outside of the trust, except the auto lease, there was no probate; the successor trustees distributed the assets.

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the lender cannot go after the trust assets of your late mother for money owed on the car. The lender can repossess the car, sell it at auction and essentially have no recourse for any deficiency judgment since there essentially are no assets of her estate based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption