What are my rights if my mom just passed away and I have applied for funeral funds from the county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my mom just passed away and I have applied for funeral funds from the county?

She was on social security and medical assistance through the county in which she lived. The only asset she had was a checking account. I was a signer and the representative payee on that account. We applied for county assistance for the funeral funds. The county has told me that the only thing I can pay for is any left over expenses for the nursing home in which my mom was a resident the rest goes to the county. We were not even able to pay the extra funeral expenses, like flowers, memorials, minister etc with her account. My mother had no will and the money we are talking about is minimal. Very minimal. Does the county have the right to take this money? I am not sure what my rights are.

Asked on April 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the county has the right to take the money that you have written about depends upon the amount of its claimed lien and what the lien is for as to your mother's estate. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality for help or your local legal aid center. The former can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption