What to do if my mom is in a wheelchair and lives in an RV park and the park manager told her they are re-zoning her spot for double wide trailers so she has 4 days to move to another location in the park?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mom is in a wheelchair and lives in an RV park and the park manager told her they are re-zoning her spot for double wide trailers so she has 4 days to move to another location in the park?

Is this legal notice?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your mother is required to move to another spot in the park that she rents depends upon what the presumed written lease she has stated. As such, you need to read it carefully.

If it is a month-to-month lease the park manager can require to to move in thirty (30) days based upon proper notice. If she has a term of time left on the lease she is not required to do so. The four (4) day notice is illegal under the laws of all states in this country for a move time. I suggest that she might want to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the matter for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption