If my mom is illegal and has a order of supervision, what’s the next step?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom is illegal and has a order of supervision, what’s the next step?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Without further information, I would suggest that your mother comply with the provisions of her order of supervision.  If she doesn't comply, she could be placed in detention.  As for the next step, that depends on why the order of supervision was issued.  Often such orders are issued when a person has a removal order but cannot be deported at the present time for some reason or when the person has been released from detention and is awaiting a court hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption