What will happen if my 87 year old mother lives in an assisted living facility and receives an inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my 87 year old mother lives in an assisted living facility and receives an inheritance?

All her expenses are paid by Medicaid and Medicare. Soon she will be inheriting about $80,000 from her sister. Will the state keep all of it to pay for her living expenses? Will she be able to keep anything?

Asked on June 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If she is inheriting this money, absolutely the agencies can take that money. That is why many transfer properties to their beneficiaries so that this doesn't happen. Of course, you run into issues when you transfer (potentiality of problems with the siblings fighting each other for control and so forth) but you may wish to discuss the inheritance before it comes into fruition and see if there is a way to place it in trust for someone else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption