What to do if my mom has sole custody over me but I want to live with my father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mom has sole custody over me but I want to live with my father?

I’m 15 years old and I want to do this without having to have her permission and the easiest way possible.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is mature of you to write in and discuss this matter.  You need to know, though, that it will not be easy in any sense of the word if your Mother is not in agreement.  You yourself can really not initiate the process.  You Father would have to bring a proceeding to modify the agreement in place and become the custodial parent.  You will be asked why you wish to live with your Father and not your Mother.  The court does not want to hear things like "my Mom is too strict" or "I can't watch TV during the week."  They want to hear tings like "I want to foster my relationship with my Dad."  Speak with your Father.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption