If my mom has a credit card in her name only, am I liable for her debts after she’s gone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom has a credit card in her name only, am I liable for her debts after she’s gone?

My mom is not expected to live much longer and I am trying to get things in order for her. She has a credit card only in her name but she wanted me to have an extra card to help with any purchases that we might need. Will I be libel for these any of these charges after she is gone?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. If you were not on the original contract then you are not personally liable for the debt.  But I would worry here about making purchases for you alone.  Your Mom's estate will be liable for the debt. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption