My mom got married 1 weak before she passed away she told me I would get her ashes but her 1 weak old husband wont give her up

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mom got married 1 weak before she passed away she told me I would get her ashes but her 1 weak old husband wont give her up

Before my mom passed away in arizona she told
me and her boyfriend and our family that I
would be getting her ashes but one weak before
she passed her and boyfriend had gotten a quick
marriage done and now he wants to keep her
ashes even though we all disgust I was getting
her ashes do I have any legal rights to get my
mom

Asked on June 29, 2019 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If she had left them to you a will, you could enforce the will's terms by a lawsuit, if necessary, to get the ashes. But without a will, they will go to her husband, even if they had only been married a week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption