My mom got a hit and run by an uninsured drunk driver

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mom got a hit and run by an uninsured drunk driver

In recent my mother went to pick me up at the bowling alley when her Carwas hit on the driver’s side by a drunk driver of a white Car She follow the Carand the police saw the white Carand went to arrest him for hit & run and DUI Since he was uninsured motorist what should my mother do and also if there is going be a trial should she testify her side of what happen

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I hope your mom has insurance so she can get her car repaired.  If the other driver has no insurance, and your mom has none either, she can sue him in small claims court for the damage to her car.  The limit for small claims court is $5000.  The only "trial" will be at small claims court if she sues him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption