If my mom died 12 years ago but the house is still in her name, how do we switch the title to a prospective buyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom died 12 years ago but the house is still in her name, how do we switch the title to a prospective buyer?

We have someone who now wants to buy it.

Asked on October 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It cannot be quit claimed by her but you may need to see what happened in probate. If her estate was in probate and this matter wasn't handled, then you may need to reopen probate. Or you can have the estate transfer the title to a buyer when it is sold. The estate would be sold by the administrator or executor/executrix. If this was in a trust, then the trust should have automatically have it. Again, the estate at this point should be handling the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption