If my mom died and I’ve been named the executor named of her Will, what steps do I take next so I can pay her bills and sell her car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom died and I’ve been named the executor named of her Will, what steps do I take next so I can pay her bills and sell her car?

Asked on June 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you are the named executor you would go to the probate coort in the county in which she resided at the time of her death and file a probate petition to have you appointed as the executr of the estate.  You will need to give notice to those listed in the Will and those that would inherit should there have been no Will (following the intestacy statute). Once you are appointed you have the power to gather assets and open an estate account to deposit funds from other accounts and pay bills and transfer title to her car.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption