My mom cashed my savings bond when I was 3 years old, can I sue her for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mom cashed my savings bond when I was 3 years old, can I sue her for it?

I am 18; my mom cashed my $1000 savings bond for $580 15 years ago.

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had a savings bond that was in your name as a child and was cashed by your mother when you were three (3) years old whether or not you have a factual basis to sue her for the $580.00 cash value depends upon what she used the $580.00 for.

Meaning, was the money used for your benefit such as clothes, food or shelter? If so, you really have no basis for suing her even though the statute of limitations have been tolled due to the fact you were a minor until recently.

I suggest that if you have any questions about what the money was used for, you need to sit down with her and ask what she did with the money.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption