If my married brother recently passed without a Will, what rights do his hiers have regarding his property, life insurance and 401K accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my married brother recently passed without a Will, what rights do his hiers have regarding his property, life insurance and 401K accounts?

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, when someone dies without a Will, they die "intestate". This means that the laws of the state in which they were domiciled when they died will control. Typically, in such a situation, assets are split between the surviving spoue and the children, if any, of the deceased. Further, certin assests such as life insurance proceeds and 401k accounts pass outside of probate which means that the listed beneficiaries take them outright.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption