What to do if my manager is unreasonable and trying to get me to quit by not giving me the 20 hours minimum that I need in order to retain my benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my manager is unreasonable and trying to get me to quit by not giving me the 20 hours minimum that I need in order to retain my benefits?

I just returned from short term disability and am in my second phase of recovery with my ACL repair. I know that she doesn’t want to work around my restrictions and therapy, so by deliberately not giving me the hours, my medical benefits will cease. I feel medically discriminated against. She is also doing things like, changing the schedule to make it look like I am late, not letting me request off for doctors appointments, etc. Because of all the stress that she is causing me, I was forced to go to the doctor and get medicine to help me sleep. Do you think I have a case?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately hire an attorney. Do not file complaints with the labor board in the state or with workers compensation or disability or even the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission until you meet with your lawyer. This is clearly discriminatory behavior, completely retaliatory and absolutely illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption