My manager is posting late arrival times on a communications board for all employees to read. Is this legal???

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My manager is posting late arrival times on a communications board for all employees to read. Is this legal???

There is a white board on the wall where the manager will post things that she wants all employees to read and initial after you have read them. She also post our schedules there. I noticed the other day that she had written the time that I had arrived that morning, along with two other latecomers. I felt publically humiliated and shamed. She did this only the one day. She has not written down any more times since then. It is still on the board and every day I come to work I am embarrassed. I have not asked her why she has done this. I wanted to find out if what is happening to me is legal or not??? I surly hope not cause it is a terrible thing

Asked on February 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of any applicabale union agreement or employment contract? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it is legal. A worker does not have any right to privacy regarding the posting of such information. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the condtitions of employment much as it sees fit. That having been said, possibly such public postings run counter to company policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption