If my malpractice attorney is not very professional, canI fire him if we just started taking depositions?

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my malpractice attorney is not very professional, canI fire him if we just started taking depositions?

I want him off my case.

Asked on January 26, 2011 under Business Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to simply fire him--it depends on how much has been done, exactly where you are in the case, the impact on the other side, etc. If this was the eve of trial, you'd almost certainly not be able to do this, but if you're still in discovery, you may be able to--though you *may* have to compensate the other side for some of the additional costs and delays this will entail. You can certainly try to fire the attorney--if it's too late in the proceeding, the court will let you know (or imposes some costs or sanctions on you, such as compensating the other side for their costs and delays caused by switching lawyers). You should discuss the matter with the lawyer and, if you can't get assurance from him that make you comfortable with him, then tell him you don't want him to represent you any longer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption