My mailing address for AOS application

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mailing address for AOS application

I am submitting forms I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-
864EZ based on marriage. Currently i am living
with my wife in New York city and moving to
Springfield Illinois on June 29, 2019. USCIS
will get my application on June 6, 2019.I have
attached one year home lease with form I-130
where I am moving.Most of the times USCIS
will send I-797 Receipt notice within 3-4 weeks
of submission. I will not be able to receive
receipt notice if they deliver after June 29. Can
I write my mailing address of Springfield ,IL on
every form Instead of New York City?
Thanks

Asked on June 1, 2019 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Why not just submit the application after you move if you're concerned about this?  Also, you can do a AR-11 online as soon as you have the new address.  You can have your mail held in NY and get the I-797 receipt notices that way because USPS will not forward mail from immigration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption