My LTD carrier is asking for a projected back to work date as well as status ie; full or part time basis….and I truly do not know…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My LTD carrier is asking for a projected back to work date as well as status ie; full or part time basis….and I truly do not know…

Can I answer undetermined or do not know? without hurting my chances of my claim being approved?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing more about your case, I can't give you a definite answer on this.  An attorney needs to go through all the facts with you, to give you reliable advice.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you really don't know, then "I don't know" is a truthful answer, and that's all anyone can expect of you.  You might want to ask your doctor and/or your physical therapist about this, since (unless you're a health care professional yourself) you probably don't have the training or experience to figure the answer out for yourself anyway -- and I'd be willing to bet that at some point, the carrier will be asking your doctor the same question themselves.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption