If my local mobile home park removed a lock from my mailbox, can I sue for tampering with delivery of the mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my local mobile home park removed a lock from my mailbox, can I sue for tampering with delivery of the mail?

I want them to be procecuted for tampering with the mail. So far I missed one day of delivery. They won’t admit to it.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your local mobile home park removed a lock from your mail box, is the mail box actually yours or is it the mobile home park's mail box that you use as part of your tenancy?

If the mail box is not yours, you really do not have a real good case to bring a claim against the mobile home park for the removal of the lock and any tampering with the mail where you missed one day of delivery from what you have written.

Tampering with the United States mail is when a person takes the mail of another person to the person's detriment who was to receive it.

You can bring a suit in your situation but from what I see, you most likely will not be successful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption