What to do if my LLC agreed to purchase equipment from another business and we put down a down payment to hold the equipment until financing was secured but we were not able to find financing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my LLC agreed to purchase equipment from another business and we put down a down payment to hold the equipment until financing was secured but we were not able to find financing?

The business sold the equipment to someone else. Are we entitled to our down payment back?

Asked on March 9, 2013 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically, you would not be entitled to your down payment or deposit  back, if the problem was that you were unable to carry through with the transaction (e.g. couldn't find financing, and so couldn't pay the balance due and owing for the equipment). When the buyer defaults on the sale, whether through the buyer's fault or not, the seller is entitled to keep the deposit, unless the agreement of sale specifically said that under such circumstances, it would be returned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption