If my live-in boyfriend of 16 years passed away, am I entitled to keep his ashes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my live-in boyfriend of 16 years passed away, am I entitled to keep his ashes?

His ashes were given to me by his sister to hold until the family comes in about 7months for a ceremony. However, now another sister wants them to go to “family”. My (our) address is on his death certificate. He had no biological children. Do I have to give them to his family?

Asked on December 18, 2015 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you were married, you are not the legal "next of kin". Accordingly, you must turn your boyfriend's ashes over to his family. The only exception, is if you have something in writing giving you a legal claom to them. While seemingly unfair; it is the law.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you unfortunately must give them the ashes, unless his will left them to you. Being a live-in girlfriend is not a legal relationship, and gives you no right to his ashes; regardless of how close the two of you were, you are not his next of kin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption