If my license was revoked for failure to pay a judgement against me, can I get it back without paying the judgement in full?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my license was revoked for failure to pay a judgement against me, can I get it back without paying the judgement in full?

A few years back I was involved in an accident while driving a friend’s car. I was unaware his insurance was expired and when a woman pulled out in front of me I ended up with her insurance bill. I was unable to pay the minimum amount per month their attorney demanded and received notice that my license had been revoked. What steps can I take to get my license back?

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In many states in this country if there is a judgment against you arising out of an automobile accident, your driving privileges can be suspended until the judgment is paid in full. Apparently this is the law in Tennessee.

In order to get your driving privileges back, you should go down to your state's department of motor vehicles and make inquiries as to what needs to be done from your end to get your driving privileges reinstated. Most likely you might have to pay the judgment in full or at least start making monthly installment payments to the judgment creditor.

If the attorney for the judgment creditor is willing to have you make payments and and this satisfies your state's department of motor vehicles, then this plan should solve the problem.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption