What to do if my license plate was stolen so I had an officer come, who recorded it and gave me a case number, but an hour later another officer came and gave me a “no license plate” ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my license plate was stolen so I had an officer come, who recorded it and gave me a case number, but an hour later another officer came and gave me a “no license plate” ticket?

This is unbelievable. My fine is now a month overdue because I couldn’t afford to pay it. Is there any way that I can fight this, still? I’m enraged.

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you show up in court and contest the ticket that you received from not having a license plate for your vehicle after you reported your plate stolen. From what you have written, the citation that you received literally makes no sense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption