If my license has been suspended for 4 months and I am just finding out, what do I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my license has been suspended for 4 months and I am just finding out, what do I need to do?

I am trying to find out why my license was suspended. Today I was trying to find out exactly what I needed to do to get it back. I had a ticket for driving and cell phone use with a court date that I missed. It was sent to collections which I have paid, I tried to talk with DMV today and they sent me to municipal court who then sent me to the collections department who told me it was suspended for failure to appear I am not sure on where to go from here.

Asked on March 26, 2018 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Check the suspension notice and see what it says.  It should have the requirements on it for reinstating the license.  That is where you should start.  The fee to reinstate is $75 and filling out a form at DMV but you need to likely clear up the missed appearance.  Again, check the notice.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption