If my license is suspended, can I get one in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my license is suspended, can I get one in another state?

It was for speeding and driving while suspended.

Asked on February 17, 2016 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. The fact is that most states share information about license evocations and suspensions, as part of an interstate compact.  As a result, a license revocation will almost certainly be found in another state if you apply after the first state has notified the centralized national database.
Here is a link to a site that will provide further information:
https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/drunk_driving/interstate-compact-dui.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption