What to do if my lease is up at the end of the month and I want to move but the landlord says there is an early termination fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my lease is up at the end of the month and I want to move but the landlord says there is an early termination fee?

My lease ends in a few days We just found out yesterday that they want to renew the lease but we do not want to. Can they charge us a fee even though the lease expires on the 31st

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depends on what type of lease you have. If your lease does not specify, then you need to give at least a 30 day notice before you move out. Meaning even if your lease expires by the 31st, you are still responsible for 30 days after the time you give your notice to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption