What to do if my lease endsthis monthand I’m now being told that I had to give a 30 days written notice if I didn’t wish to renew?

UPDATED: Feb 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 14, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my lease endsthis monthand I’m now being told that I had to give a 30 days written notice if I didn’t wish to renew?

I received a form stating that if I do or do not wish to release to please sign and return to the office. There is an additional form that then states I must provide 30 days written notice if I do not wish to renew my lease. I did not see this form as I had no intention of renewing my lease. They are now stating that I am obligated to stay through next month. If I do this will my lease automatically be renewed? And do I have any obligation to stay and or pay for next month since my lease agreement is due to terminate?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is a common practice to ask for a 30 day notice before expiration of a lease. Yes you would have to stay for another 30 days since you did not give notice before the lease expired. Once your lease is expired and you stay, your lease is not renewed but changed monthly lease to give you opportunity to give a 30 day notice and move out.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption