My lawyer said the court (in New Jersey) granted my divorce on Apr 17th.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My lawyer said the court (in New Jersey) granted my divorce on Apr 17th.

My lawyer said the court (in New Jersey) granted my divorce on Apr 17th. We asked the court to rule on paper, since the divorce was not contested, so I was not actually there. I got married on May 15th in Florida. When I returned from my honeymoon, the lawyer said there was a ‘problem’ and my divorce was not granted until May 19th. So what’s my risk? What should I do?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to call the lawyer who handled the divorce for you in NJ and get to the bottom of the problem. I also wonder if you were provided any paperwork substantiating the divorce originally or it was just an oral statement that its taken care of.

If you relied on that you need to proceed with the position that the attorney who handled the divorce needs to make a motion to the court if possible requesting the original decree be valid. If the problem is one that cannot be fixed you will than need to proceed via a FL attorney. Call one and ask about a situation such as your, call a matrimonial attorney.

This is something that hopefully can be resolved without too much but you need to take charge of it asap


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption