What to do if my lawyer retained money to pay taxes on my mother-in-law’s estate,but after 3 years he still hasn’t paid them.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my lawyer retained money to pay taxes on my mother-in-law’s estate,but after 3 years he still hasn’t paid them.

All disbursements from my mother-in-law’s estate have been made and, I believe, its no longer in probate. The attorney retained several thousand dollars to pay a prior year tax obligation but its been 3 years and he still hasn’t paid it yet. Should I report him? Will the beneficiaries be liable for the tax if he never pays it?

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Find out from him why it is taking so long.  If he fails to respond, you may be able to open the probate and petition the court for relief.  You can also write to the Bar Association.  If the tax is due, they can go after the beneficiaries to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption