If my lawyer did not answer the questions of my case in a timely manner so the judge dismissed the case, do I still have to pay him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lawyer did not answer the questions of my case in a timely manner so the judge dismissed the case, do I still have to pay him?

Asked on March 11, 2014 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You do still have an obligation to pay your attorney, but you can probably get your attorney to waive bill payment in exchange for you agreeing not to file a bar complaint against him and not suing him for malpractice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption