What to do if my last paycheck is being held for an additional week because I quit for a better opportunity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my last paycheck is being held for an additional week because I quit for a better opportunity?

I worked for a trucking company for one month. They hold one weeks pay. After quitting last Thursday I was expecting my last check today. After viewing my account no money was deposited. I called the company this morning and was told “due to me quitting with no notice my pay would be held for one additional week. I feel this is unjust to me and my family.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is certainly not right but here is the problem: in the state of SOuth Carolina - which is the state that you listed so I am assuming the state in which the company is also located - there is no final paycheck law to hold your employer to when you quit your job.  If you were fired then there is a law that says with in 48 hours or next scheduled payday but not more than 30 days (S.C. Codified Laws § 41-10-50).  Keep on them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption