My landlords are selling condo, but we are not sure once the unit is sold. Will our lease transfer to new owner

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My landlords are selling condo, but we are not sure once the unit is sold. Will our lease transfer to new owner

Our lease expires next year, June 1st.

Asked on July 26, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, your lease will transfer to the new owners; they will buy the property "subject to" your lease. This means that they will have to honor it for the remaining term; you cannot be made to move out early.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, your lease will transfer to the new owners; they will buy the property "subject to" your lease. This means that they will have to honor it for the remaining term; you cannot be made to move out early.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption