If my landlords are in danger of getting shut down due to unsafe living conditions, do we have to pay them rent in full this month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlords are in danger of getting shut down due to unsafe living conditions, do we have to pay them rent in full this month?

Wondering whether we have to pay them full rent or prorate it? Or if it we should not pay them at all and just get out?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the rental where you are residing is shut down and deemed unsafe for habitability due to unsafe living conditions, you do not have to pay the landlord and rent at all for the premises so long as they are deemed uninhabitable. You might be subject to a vacate order from a public entity.

Potentially your landlord may have to pay you monies for alternate living if the alternate living costs exceed what your monthly rental for the rented property is on a monthly basis. Meaning, if your rent is five-hundred dollars ($500.00) monthly and you have to rent a place for more than this amount, the excess would be what the landlord is responsible to you for during the balance of your lease's term.

I recommend that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney regarding this situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption