My landlord won’t turn on the A/C and my apt has been 85 degrees for 2 wks. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My landlord won’t turn on the A/C and my apt has been 85 degrees for 2 wks. What can I do?

The office of my apartment controls whether the central heat/air blows out heat or air. It is March in Texas, and the inside of my apartment has been 85 degrees for 2 weeks. There is only one window we can open because the others don’t have screens (safety hazard). The fans just blow hot air. There’s mold growing on the windows from the humidity. We can’t sleep, cook, or shower, and my dog pants constantly. All verbal requests to the landlord to turn on the A/C or put screens on the window have been answered with, “We’re talking about it” or “We’re working on it.” What can I do?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you landlord has refused to turn on the air conditioning at the rental that you have and there is mold growing inside your unit, I would call and write your landlord one last time letting him or her know that if you do not get air conditioning immediately, you will call the health department.

If he or she fails to do so by the stated date, then you should contact the health department as well as a landlord tenant attorney to assist you. What you have written is a habitability issue for the rental you have that needs to be resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption