What to do if my landlord will not cooperate with me in allowing me to retrieve my belongings within the 21 days mandated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord will not cooperate with me in allowing me to retrieve my belongings within the 21 days mandated?

He is destroying my property in a big pile in the backyard.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Actually under the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, in the case of abandonment, the landlord is only required to hold the tenant's personal property for 10 days.  I assume since you stated 21 days, that you were evicted.  If so, you are only entitled to retrieve certain possessions after the eviction, such as clothing and tools of your trade.  If the landlord is not allowing you to retrieve such items, you could sue him/her for the return of those items, but that may take too long.  You may seek the assistance of the police with retrieving your items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption