What to do if I can’t get the rest of my personal belongings from my former rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I can’t get the rest of my personal belongings from my former rental?

My landlord went into nursing home. The banks foreclosed on property and it went to auction. The new owner then gave me an eviction notice on the 2nd of lasy month to be out by the 30th. Then, this month on the 16th, I told him that I was moving but needed time. I was told no problem. On the 23rd I went to getthe rest of stuff but the driveway iwas blocked and the locks were changed. The police say they can’t help.

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should go to court, seeking a court order  (injunction) allowing you into the premises to recover your belongings and to generally give you access--the new owner has no right to lock you out ahead of time (before the 30th, if that was the date your tenancy was to end) or to keep you from you from your belongings. Contact the tenancy or landlord-tenant division of your county court; they should be able to provide instructions and sample forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption