What are my rights if my landlord went into my house whileI was out of town and removed all of my belongings and changed the locks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my landlord went into my house whileI was out of town and removed all of my belongings and changed the locks?

I travel alot with my work, the landlord knew this when I rented the house. I did fail to pay last month’s rent and on the 3rd of this month my landlord removed all of my belongings out of the house and put them out in the detached garage that is a falling down shack and filled with stray animals. Then he changed the locks on the house. I received no notice or warning that he was going do this. I need to know if this is legal?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If for late rent, he must give a 5 day notice for you to remedy the late rent. If you do not remedy, he must start an eviction process to get you out. Under no circumstances that he could lock you out legally. You should report to the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption