If my landlord wants to sue me because he says I broke the month-to-month agreement, can being sued in any way impact my immigration status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord wants to sue me because he says I broke the month-to-month agreement, can being sued in any way impact my immigration status?

My landlord wants to sue me; he claims I broke the month-to-month agreement when I moved out one month sooner that I was supposed to. I read on-line I was supposed to give him 30 days notice, which is what I did, but I am afraid our arrangement was not in writing. However, since he was away in my last week of stay, I could not talk to him so I moved out on the first day of last month’s rent. I sent him an email explaining it, he replied: Sure. Now he says he will sue me and I am concerned this will impact my immigration status or prevent me from extending my visa; I am an international student

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to suffer any immigration consequences, you would need to be convicted or have committed a crime.  In this situation, even if your landlord is successful in a suit against you, you would have no criminal conviction.  This dispute is purely a civil matter between you and the landlord.  Whatever happens in this unfortunate situation, it will not affect your immigration status, in my opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption