What to do if my landlord wants to put a big rental sign on my store window?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord wants to put a big rental sign on my store window?

It will cover most of my window displays and hurt my business. I am paying my rent on time and my lease won’t be due until 4 months later. I don’t want my landlord to put the sign but he insists. How can I stop him?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to inform him that should he do that, it will directly impact your business and you will consider that a breach of your lease.  Further, you may wish to consult with a commercial lease attorney who can write a cease and desist letter against him for this and consider looking elsewhere to site your business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption