What to do if my landlord wants to inspect my apartment but won’t tell me when?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord wants to inspect my apartment but won’t tell me when?

I called maintenance to have them fix my sink and a few days later, I got a letter from my landlord stating that my litter boxes were too dirty and that it violated the lease.They would have needed to enter my bedroom to discover this, which I didn’t grant permission for. Of course, my litter box wasn’t dirty anyway. So they said I had 7 days to clean it and they would reinspect. But the date listed was “the 8th or sometime after”. It’s been a week and they haven’t come. Are they allowed to just have an open ended, “We’ll come in when we feel like it” policy?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord or property manager is entitled to inspect the rental upon reasonable notice. Typically 24 hours is deemed reasonable notice. The landlord or his or her agent is required to state the date and rough time of the day for the inspection of the rental.

In your situation, I would write the landlord or the property manager about the inspection for your unit where a set date and time is needed. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption