Can I be charged a month’s rent if I don’t give 60 days notice at the end of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged a month’s rent if I don’t give 60 days notice at the end of my lease?

My lease is up at the end of this month and I will be out of the house then. The lease says that I needed to give 60 days notice. Can I be charged for next month’s rent? 

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and you agreed to the terms of the contract when you signed it.  So if it states that you must give 60 days notice and you only give 30 days notice then yes, you could be liable to the landlord for the other 30 days.  If you have a good relationship with your landlord maybe you can speak with him or her and ask if they will allow you to modify the lease agreement and allow you to give only 30 days notice (and that would have been the 1st).  If they do then you need to get it in writing.  Otherwise it will not be a valid modification.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption