What to do if my landlord wants to change the windows in my apartment in the middle of winter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord wants to change the windows in my apartment in the middle of winter?

I have a 2 year old son living here and I can’t have it that cold in our apartment. He thinks he can get it done in 2 or 3 days, but I have seen his work on the other units and it takes him weeks to finish the work. In addition, the person who helps him do the work is a serious alcoholic who I don’t want in my home. Is there anythin I can do to stop hIm from doing the work? We are moving out at the end of our lease in 6 months

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord wishes to replace the windows in your rental during the middle of the winter, you should impress upon him or her to do it in the spring as well as bring up other concerns. If he or she elects to proceed at this time you should be placed in a hotel at the landlord's cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption