Is an unsigned lease legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an unsigned lease legal?

My landlord increased my rent $200. Instead of sending a new lease to reflect the change they sent a new lease trying to lock us into another year instead of the month-to-month we were in. I told them we sent the new lease back but I never did. We moved out a few months before the “unsigned” lease was up and now they are threatening to sue us. They claim that by me saying I sent the new lease back is as good as actually signing it. I never did send it back because I noticed they tried to lock us in for the year which was not what we verbally agreed to. Was me saying that I sent the lease back as good as it being actually being signed?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like neither of you are really being forthright here but if you do not have a signed lease agreement then you are considered to be a month to month tenant.  If you did not give 30 days notice of the termination of the tenancy I can see them suing you for the lost months rent. Seek help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption