What to do if my landlord sold his house without telling me and now the new owners want me out within a month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord sold his house without telling me and now the new owners want me out within a month?

How long can i legally stay in my apartment?

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A new owner who purchases a premises that is occupied by an existing tenant buys "subject to" that tenancy. This means that they must honor any lease that is in effect (just check your lease as to any early termination language regarding the sale of the premises; that will control). Therefore you have the right to stay until the end of the lease term. If you have no lease and pay your rent monthly, then you are considered to be what is known as a month-to-month tenant. Accordingly, you are required to be given at least 30 days notice to vacate. At thi point you should contact an attoreney who handles landlord tenant cases or contact a tenant's rights group to find out the specific requirements mandated by your state's law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption