What to do if my landlord sold everything out of my house while I was gone and changed the locks without a eviction notice?

UPDATED: May 20, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 20, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord sold everything out of my house while I was gone and changed the locks without a eviction notice?

I have been renting a home. I set up a pool in the back for my grandkids, my landlord said I could do whatever I wanted to do with the yard as long as I dont dig holes, destroy trees, etc. She came over (without 24 hour notice) and stated that we had 14 days to get out. She then sent me a letter saying I had until the 15th of next month to get out. This was 5 days ago. We have been in the process of moving, and skipped a day, when we came back we found the locks have been changed and all of our property had been given away/disposed of. There was no eviction. She claims abandonment. Is this legal?

Asked on May 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it certainly does not seem to be.  I would hire an attorney as soon as you can.  If you had paid the rent and were not properly served with paperwork necessary for an eviction (and orally can work in some states) under the facts of your case then you should not have had to worry about being away for a day.  The landlord is also guilty of conversion of your property.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption