If my landlord sent me a 10 day quit or comply notice via email, is this considered a legal document?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord sent me a 10 day quit or comply notice via email, is this considered a legal document?

Asked on August 20, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to an attorney in your area familiar with landlord tenant law and specifically the rules regarding service (known generally as civil procedure law).  many landlord tenant proceeding fail because the landlord improperly serves the required notices and/or pleadings in the action.  And although I am not familiar with the rules of service in the state of Washington, I can say that I am fairly certain that service via email is not a proper method. When you do not quit or comply you will be served with a summons and complaint. You can not ignore the summons and complaint when it comes.  You need to appear and answer and you need to raise the service as being defective.  Otherwise the court will not know and the landlord can get away with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption