If my landlord sent in cleaning crews before my last day of rent was paid, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord sent in cleaning crews before my last day of rent was paid, is this legal?

I moved out on the 19th; my 30 days technically ended on the 27th. I paid rent in full for the 27 days prior to my move out. On the 19th I relenquished my keys to the landlord and waived my right to be present for the inspection due to my work schedule. I had cleaned the place prior yet I received invoices for the 21st/22nd/23rd from the complex and cleaning companies. Though I had already turned in my keys, I was still the paying tenant until the 27th. Can they send in cleaning companies prior to this day?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had surrendered your keys to the landlord, then you surrendered possession of the premises; the landlord could therefore send workers or contractors in at any time after that. Also, even if the landlord had technically done something wrong, there would be no recourse  or compensation for you, since you were not damaged in any way by having the cleaning done somewhat early when you were already out of the apartment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption