What to do if my landlord says we have 2 weeks to get out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord says we have 2 weeks to get out?

We have lived here for almost 5 years. We have been paying out utility bills through the landlordl they tell us what or how much they are and we pay. However, things haven’t looked right here lately, so we asked to have the bills in our name. They flew off the handle and told us to get out. Is this legal?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a written lease or are you a month to month tenant?  If you are a month to month tenant then they have to properly serve you with a 30 day notice to vacate.  Two weeks is not enough.  If you do not leave after the 30 days then they have tp formally evict you.  So if they start proceeding after the two weeks you can object that there was insufficient notice and the proceeding should be dismissed.  That would make them have to start the process all over again.  If you think that you have been ripped off regarding the utilities then I would seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption