If my landlord says it is illegal for me to take down political advertising signs that he has put in my yard without my permission, is he correct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord says it is illegal for me to take down political advertising signs that he has put in my yard without my permission, is he correct?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are renting the yard as well as the interior of the home, the landlord may not put up signs in the yard without your permission, and you can take down any signs he does put up--you are paying, in this instance, for possession of the yard, which includes the right to enter it and choose what, if anything, is displayed in it. If your rental does not include that area of the yard, however, then it is still under the landlord's control and he may put up his signs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption