What to do if my landlord says that I have 15 days to remove my 3 small cats?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord says that I have 15 days to remove my 3 small cats?

I live in a duplex in a small neighborhood and I have 3 small cats that I’ve had for a year, who are all vaccinated and spayed and microchipped. It is a no pet lease. My landlord has known about them, but today gave me a paper saying I have 15 days to remove them from the premises. I’ve been reading on-line and different sites are saying that I should have a 3 month time-span in which to get rid of them. I’ve also read that they can be disability pets as well, because I would be severely depressed if they were gone.

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your written lease with your landlord states no pets in your unit, then your agreed to no pets. The terms of one's written lease controls the obligations owed by the tenant to the landlord and vice versa over the rented unit in the absence of conflicting state law.

Whether or not your landlord has known about the cats in your unit or not is not really the issue now that he has advised you in writing that they must go as they are not allowed under the terms of your written lease within a set time period.

Felines have not been qualified as disability pets, only canines.

You need to comply with your landlord's request to get rid of your cats in the stated time period or be faced with a situation of being in breach of your lease where the landlord may terminate it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption